Catalog/Articles PCL Website

Calendar of Events

***Many of our programs are virtual on YouTube, Zoom, Facebook or Google Meet. Please click the event link for details.***


Switch to Calendar View

October 2020

Thursday Walk-in Repair Workshop
Thu, October 22, 10:00 AM
Knight Memorial Library
Virtual Class, 2nd grade, Robert Bailey School
Thu, October 22, 10:00 AM
South Providence Library
Virtual Story Time with Mr. Garrett (with hands-on materials!)
Thu, October 22, 10:30 AM
Mt. Pleasant Library
Book A Librarian
Thu, October 22, 1:00 PM
Rochambeau Library
Mask-Making Workshop Session 2, K-8th Grade
Thu, October 22, 2:30 PM
Wanskuck Library
Mask-Making Workshop Session 2, Teens
Thu, October 22, 3:30 PM
Wanskuck Library
Outdoor Obstacle Course Games!
Thu, October 22, 3:30 PM
Olneyville Library
Get Out the Vote: Letter Writing Meet-up!
Thu, October 22, 4:00 PM
South Providence Library
Poetry Thursdays (Previously Read and Rap)
Thu, October 22, 4:00 PM
Smith Hill Library
Homework Help
Thu, October 22, 4:00 PM
Smith Hill Library
Courtyard Crafternoon!
Thu, October 22, 4:00 PM
Fox Point Library
The Queer Umbrella Class
Thu, October 22, 6:00 PM
Washington Park Library
Virtual Writing Promptapalooza!
Thu, October 22, 6:30 PM
Rochambeau Library
Virtual Adult Coloring Club for Relaxation
Thu, October 22, 6:30 PM
Washington Park Library
Outdoor Chess Club
Thu, October 22, 6:30 PM
Washington Park Library
PCL Program Committee
Fri, October 23, 9:30 AM
Olneyville Library
Under the Tent family Story Time!
Fri, October 23, 10:30 AM
Olneyville Library
Debate Club
Fri, October 23, 4:00 PM
Smith Hill Library
Children's Readers Theater/Storytime
Fri, October 23, 4:00 PM
Washington Park Library
Classical HS Entrance Exam - Virtual Assistance
Sat, October 24, 10:00 AM
Knight Memorial Library
Paint a Pumpkin! (Pinte una Calabaza)
Sat, October 24, 3:00 PM
Mt. Pleasant Library
Middle Grade Read-Aloud
Mon, October 26, 9:30 AM
Fox Point Library
Virtual Storytime with Ms. Estefania
Mon, October 26, 10:30 AM
PCL Online
Book A Librarian
Mon, October 26, 1:00 PM
Rochambeau Library
Virtual Homework Help
Mon, October 26, 3:00 PM
Knight Memorial Library
Painted Bottle with Dots
Mon, October 26, 3:00 PM
South Providence Library
Ghoulish Mystery Bag Mondays: Games, Puzzles, & Brainteasers
Mon, October 26, 3:30 PM
Washington Park Library
Fall Nature Crafts-Mania
Mon, October 26, 3:30 PM
Olneyville Library
Code a Video Game with Bloxels (Online Class for Kids)
Mon, October 26, 5:00 PM
Mt. Pleasant Library
Virtual Autumn Bingo!
Mon, October 26, 6:00 PM
Washington Park Library
Virtual Autumn Bingo!
Mon, October 26, 6:00 PM
Olneyville Library
Citizenship virtual class
Mon, October 26, 6:00 PM
PCL Online
The Chronicles of Yarnia
Mon, October 26, 7:00 PM
Fox Point Library
Hate Speech in America
Tue, October 27, 10:00 AM
Olneyville Library
Book A Librarian
Tue, October 27, 3:00 PM
Rochambeau Library
TikTok Tuesdays!
Tue, October 27, 3:00 PM
Knight Memorial Library
Tournament Tuesdays!
Tue, October 27, 3:30 PM
Washington Park Library
Decorate Your Own Halloween Tote Bag
Tue, October 27, 3:30 PM
Wanskuck Library
Under-the-Sea Chalk and Glue Drawing Art!
Tue, October 27, 3:30 PM
Olneyville Library
You Be the Candidate
Tue, October 27, 4:00 PM
Smith Hill Library
Fun with Felt Recycled Art Program
Tue, October 27, 4:00 PM
Washington Park Library
Virtual STEAM Activity w/Mr. Kevin
Tue, October 27, 5:00 PM
Washington Park Library
Mobility Justice Discussion Group Virtual: Right of Way by Angie Schmitt
Tue, October 27, 7:00 PM
South Providence Library
Middle Grade Read-Aloud
Wed, October 28, 9:30 AM
Fox Point Library
Spooky Family Story Time & Chalk Art
Wed, October 28, 11:00 AM
Washington Park Library
Cuentos virtuales con Ms. Estefania
Wed, October 28, 11:30 AM
Wanskuck Library
Virtual Homework Help
Wed, October 28, 3:00 PM
Knight Memorial Library
Book A Librarian
Wed, October 28, 3:00 PM
Rochambeau Library
Spooky Story Hour (All-Ages): The Tell-tale Heart by Edgar Allen Poe
Wed, October 28, 3:00 PM
South Providence Library
DIY: Design Your Own Mask (Series 2, two weeks)
Wed, October 28, 3:30 PM
Olneyville Library
STEAM Craft w/Mr. Kevin
Wed, October 28, 4:00 PM
Washington Park Library
Knightmare on Elmwood - A Haunted Library Maze!
Wed, October 28, 6:00 PM
Knight Memorial Library
Thursday Walk-in Repair Workshop
Thu, October 29, 10:00 AM
Knight Memorial Library
Virtual Story Time with Mr. Garrett (with hands-on materials!)
Thu, October 29, 10:30 AM
Mt. Pleasant Library
Book A Librarian
Thu, October 29, 1:00 PM
Rochambeau Library
Mask-Making Workshop Session 2 PART 2, K-8th Grade
Thu, October 29, 2:30 PM
Wanskuck Library
Outdoor Obstacle Course Games!
Thu, October 29, 3:30 PM
Olneyville Library
Mask-Making Workshop Session 2 PART 2, Teens
Thu, October 29, 3:30 PM
Wanskuck Library
Courtyard Crafternoon!
Thu, October 29, 4:00 PM
Fox Point Library
Poetry Thursdays (Previously Read and Rap)
Thu, October 29, 4:00 PM
Smith Hill Library
The Queer Umbrella Class
Thu, October 29, 6:00 PM
Washington Park Library
Creeptastic Chess Club, Games, and More! Wear your costume!
Thu, October 29, 6:30 PM
Washington Park Library
Virtual Writing Promptapalooza!
Thu, October 29, 6:30 PM
Rochambeau Library
Virtual Adult Coloring Club for Relaxation
Thu, October 29, 6:30 PM
Washington Park Library
Under the Tent family Story Time!
Fri, October 30, 10:30 AM
Olneyville Library
Olneyville's Spook-tacular Halloween Costume Contest!
Fri, October 30, 3:30 PM
Olneyville Library
Debate Club
Fri, October 30, 4:00 PM
Smith Hill Library
Children's Readers Theater/Storytime
Fri, October 30, 4:00 PM
Washington Park Library
Classical HS Entrance Exam - Virtual Assistance
Sat, October 31, 10:00 AM
Knight Memorial Library