Catalog/Articles PCL Website
English

Calendar of Events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
«
Baby Books Storytime
10:00 am
Fox Point Library
»
 
 
 
 
 
 
«
Preschool Storytime-CANCELLED
10:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten!- CANCELLED
10:00 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Technology Help Hour!
10:30 am
Olneyville Library
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten!
10:30 am
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Providence Talks Playgroup- CANCELLED
12:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
The Chronicles of Yarnia
1:30 pm
Fox Point Library
»
«
Homework Help
2:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Legos Program
3:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers at Knight
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Mystery Bag Mondays: Games, Puzzles, & Brainteasers
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Youth Baking Club with Mia
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Girlz RULE
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Free Homework Help @ Knight
3:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers!
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Maker's Box Recycled
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Manga Club
4:00 pm
Fox Point Library
»
«
GED en español
5:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Citizenship class
5:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Learn to speak Spanish Advanced - CLASS FULL
5:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
PVD Adult Makers Open Studio
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
KMA Friends Meeting
6:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Middle School Book Club
6:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Evening Story Time
7:00 pm
»
«
Friends of Rochambeau Library
7:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
GED en español
9:30 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Storytime: Cradles to Crayons (baby-age 3)
10:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
FREE English Classes
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
FREE ESL classes-Beginner Level
10:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
BabyBooks
10:30 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Zumba4Toddlers
11:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
FREE ESL class: Intermediate Level
12:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
U.S. Census Job Information Afternoon
1:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Homework Help
2:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
PASA AfterZone Graphic Design Class
2:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers at Knight
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers
3:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Winter Card Making
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers: Individual Projects
3:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Anime & Manga Club: My Hero Academia
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Queer Umbrella Class
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Free Homework Help @ Knight
3:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Yoga for Youth & Families
4:00 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Kids Book Chat
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
GED en español
5:00 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Knitting Group
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Evening Story Time
7:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Nutcracker Ballet Workshop for Youth
10:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Providence Talks Playgroup-CANCELLED
10:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Taste of Fiction Book Club
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Preschool Storytime
10:30 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Story Time: Ready for Kindergarten (ages 3-5)
11:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Family Story Time
11:15 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Collection Development Meeting
12:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Reading the Satryicon in Latin
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Wednesday Walk-in Repair Workshop
1:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Resume Assistance- by Appointment Only
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Homework Help
2:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
PVD YOUNG MAKERS
3:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD YoungER Makers
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Art in the Afternoon
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Italian Studies Group (private)
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Free Homework Help @ Knight
3:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Aprende Ingles (ESL) para Ninos! Gratis
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Tween Club
4:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Annual Holiday Bazaar
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Bloxels: Code a Video Game
5:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Teen Movie Night @ Knight
5:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
GED en español
5:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
ESL Classes
5:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
U.S. Census Job Information Night
6:00 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Family Movie Night!: Pachamama
6:00 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
FREE ESL classes - Intermediate Level
6:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
ESL
6:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
FREE ESL class: Beginner Level
6:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
GED en español
9:30 am
South Providence Library
»
«
FREE ESL classes-Beginner Level
10:00 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Computer Help
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Story Time: Cradle to Crayons (baby- age 3)
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Off-Site Visit School, R Bailey School,1st Grade
10:30 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Alzheimer's Association presents: LINK
11:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Providence Talks
12:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Census Job Information
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
»
«
Homework Help
2:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
PASA AfterZone Graphic Design Class
2:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Falun Dafa Group Study & Exercise
3:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Cookies 'n' Crafts - Winter Stars Sticker Resist Art
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Craft and Creativity Ideas
3:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Open Studio: PVD Young Makers
3:30 pm
Fox Point Library
»
«
Free Homework Help @ Knight
3:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers Makerspace Afternoon
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Mind Games Expo
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Intro to the World of Dungeons and Dragons
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
FREE CHESS LESSONS
4:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
GED en español
5:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Citizenship class
5:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
The Queer Umbrella Class
6:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Free GED Coaching
6:00 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
PVD Adult Makers Night
6:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Community Participatory Research Presentation
6:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Community Restorative Yoga
6:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Chess Club
6:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Annual Book Sale!!
1:00 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Games & LEGOs @Knight
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Youth Dance Club!
2:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Friday Game Day
3:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Unwind With Yarn (private)
3:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Afterschool Movie
3:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Friday Rest & Recreation
3:00 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Crafternoons!
3:30 pm
Fox Point Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers Training
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
GED en español
9:00 am
South Providence Library
»
«
College Unbound (Private)
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
ESL Classes
1:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
BRYTE Board Meeting
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
SATURDAY STREAMING MOVIE - "SEE" episodes 1 & 2
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
RI Youth Writers Group
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers: Individual Projects
3:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten!
10:00 am
South Providence Library
»
«
School Visit Bishop McVinney, 4th grade, 10:00 am.
10:00 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Baby Books Storytime
10:00 am
Fox Point Library
»
«
Preschool Storytime
10:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten!
10:30 am
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Technology Help Hour!
10:30 am
Olneyville Library
»
«
Providence Talks Playgroup
12:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
The Chronicles of Yarnia
1:30 pm
Fox Point Library
»
«
Homework Help
2:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Legos Program
3:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers!
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Mystery Bag Mondays: Games, Puzzles, & Brainteasers
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Letters about Literature Celebration!
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Girlz RULE
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Manga Club
4:00 pm
Fox Point Library
»
«
GED en español
5:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Women's Health and Education Fund (private)
6:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
PVD Adult Makers Open Studio
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Teen Book Club: "For Everyone" by Jason Reynolds
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Conversations About Race
6:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Evening Story Time
7:00 pm
»
«
GED en español
9:30 am
South Providence Library
»
«
FREE ESL classes-Beginner Level
10:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Storytime: Cradles to Crayons (baby-age 3)
10:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
FREE English Classes
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
BabyBooks
10:30 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Zumba4Toddlers
11:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
FREE ESL class: Intermediate Level
12:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
OLIS CE 2020 Learning Grants: Grant Writing
1:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
RILA Board Meeting
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Homework Help
2:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers at Knight
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers
3:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Free Homework Help @ Knight
3:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Anime & Manga Club: My Hero Academia
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers: Individual Projects
3:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Yoga for Youth & Families
4:00 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Craft and Creativity Ideas
4:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Kids & Teens Writing Group
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Mystery Book Group
4:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
GED en español
5:00 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Knitting Group
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Evening Story Time
7:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Off-Site School Visit, Robert Bailey School,1st Grade
9:30 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Providence Talks Playgroup
10:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Preschool Storytime
10:30 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Off-Site School Visit, R Bailey School,1st Grade
10:30 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Book Chat
10:30 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Story Time: Ready for Kindergarten (ages 3-5)
11:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Family Story Time
11:15 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Wednesday Walk-in Repair Workshop
1:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Reading the Satryicon in Latin
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Homework Help
2:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
D.I.Y. Hot Chocolate Program
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
PVD YOUNG MAKERS
3:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD YoungER Makers
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Art in the Afternoon
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Italian Studies Group (private)
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Free Homework Help @ Knight
3:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Artistic Houses
3:45 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Tween Club
4:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
GED en español
5:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Bloxels: Code a Video Game
5:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Santa's Visit to Olneyville Library!
5:00 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
ESL Classes
5:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
FREE ESL classes - Intermediate Level
6:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
ESL
6:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Book Discussion with author Keith Morton
6:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Sunrise PVD Hub Meeting
6:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
FREE ESL class: Beginner Level
6:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
GED en español
9:30 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Off-Site School Visit, Robert Bailey School, 1st Grade
9:30 am
South Providence Library
»
«
FREE ESL classes-Beginner Level
10:00 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Frank Spaziano Elementary School Class Visit!
10:00 am
Olneyville Library
»
«
Computer Help
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Story Time: Cradle to Crayons (baby- age 3)
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
DIY Ink Tile Art Workshop (Adults)
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Off-Site School Visit Robert Bailey School 2nd Grade
10:30 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Alzheimer's Association presents: LINK
11:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Providence Talks
12:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
PCL Marketing Meeting (Private)
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Building Campaign
1:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Census Job Information
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Homework Help
2:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Falun Dafa Group Study & Exercise
3:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Cookies 'n' Crafts - Bleeding Tissue Paper Art
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Craft and Creativity Ideas
3:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Open Studio: PVD Young Makers
3:30 pm
Fox Point Library
»
«
Free Homework Help @ Knight
3:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers Makerspace Afternoon
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Intro to the World of Dungeons and Dragons
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
FREE CHESS LESSONS
4:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Sixth Annual Christmas Party
4:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
GED en español
5:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Citizenship class
5:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
The Queer Umbrella Class
6:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Free GED Coaching
6:00 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
PVD Adult Makers Night
6:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Chess Club
6:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Rochambeau Readers Book Discussion
7:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
PCL CLOSED for All Day Staff Workshop
9:00 am
Non-PCL Location
»
«
GED en español
9:00 am
South Providence Library
»
«
Sensory Friendly Story Time
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Drag Queen Story Time with Miss LaDiva Jonz
12:00 pm
Non-PCL Location
»
«
KMA Friends Book Sale
1:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
ESL Classes
1:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Community Restorative Yoga
1:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Holiday Craft Activity
1:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Self Realization through Kundalini Awakening
2:45 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
SATURDAY STREAMING MOVIE - "Dolemite" (2019)
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Holiday Gifts: Design a T-Shirt
3:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»