Catalog/Articles PCL Website

Calendar of Events

***Many of our programs are virtual on YouTube, Zoom, Facebook or Google Meet. Please click the event link for details.***


RI Statewide Calendar for Virtual Programming

Switch to List View

Sunday, October 24, 2021

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
«
Teen SPOOKY Book Boxes Pick Up
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
 
 
 
 
 
 
«
Collaborative Community Art - Weaving
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
The "Any Book" Book Club
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Model Building Workshop
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Planet Robotics + PCL All day Scratch Hackathon
9:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Weaving
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Pumpkin Painting
2:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
COVID -19 TESTING
12:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Providence Talks
1:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Congressional App Challenge
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Eco Warriors: Animal Detective Science Sketch
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Top Secret Adventures Club
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Arts and Crafts for Kids
4:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
The Chronicles of Yarnia
7:00 pm
PCL Online
»
«
VIRTUAL Classical Entrance Exam Study Sessions
7:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Storytime in the Sunshine
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Cradles To Crayons (Infant/Toddler Playgroup)
10:00 am
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Me & U-kulele: Music Class with Ms. Karen
10:30 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Family Story Time & Chalk Art
11:30 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Homeschool Story Time
1:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
IN PERSON Classical Entrance Exam Study Sessions
3:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Monster Reading Club (Grades 4-8)
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Craft Day
6:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Evening Story Time
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten! (Ages 3-5 - Outdoors)
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Nature Stories: Turtles
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Storytime in the Sunshine
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Wednesday Morning Book Club: Fiebre Tropical
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Nature Stories: Turtles
11:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Sankofa World Market
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
STEM Wednesdays!
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
College Affordability Roundtable
2:15 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
STEAM Activity w/Mr. Kevin
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
RISD Museum Virtual Tour for Kids
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Debate Club
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Story Coders (Grades 5-8)
4:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Me & U-Kulele: Music Class for Kids
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Pre-K Story Time
10:00 am
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Online Story Time with Mr. Garrett
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Cradle to Crayons (Baby-Age 3 - Outdoors)
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Arts & Crafts
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers: Design Thinking w/YEP!
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Kids Science Lab! (Canceled Today)
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Poetry Thursdays
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Queer Umbrella Class
6:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Outdoor Chess Club
6:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Weaving
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
A visit from the Snow Queen
2:30 pm
Wanskuck Library
»
«
Model Building Workshop
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Nailed It!: Halloween Edition
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Anime Club
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Weaving
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
The Chronicles of Yarnia
7:00 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Cradles To Crayons (Infant/Toddler Playgroup)
10:00 am
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Storytime in the Sunshine
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Me & U-kulele: Music Class with Ms. Karen
10:30 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Family Story Time & Chalk Art
11:30 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Homeschool Story Time
1:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Latin American Arts & Crafts!
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Adult Maker Nights
5:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Open Studio
6:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Monster Reading Club (Grades 4-8)
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Evening Story Time
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Storytime in the Sunshine
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten! (Ages 3-5 - Outdoors)
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
RISD Museum Virtual Tour for Adults
11:00 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
STEM Wednesdays!
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Sankofa World Market
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
STEAM Activity w/Mr. Kevin
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Latin American Arts & Crafts!
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Debate Club
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Story Coders (Grades 5-8)
4:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Me & U-Kulele: Music Class for Kids
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Pre-K Story Time
10:00 am
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Online Story Time with Mr. Garrett
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Cradle to Crayons (Baby-Age 3 - Outdoors)
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Arts & Crafts
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Latin American Arts & Crafts!
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers: Prototyping w/YEP!
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Kids Science Lab!
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Poetry Thursdays
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Center for Early Learning Professionals material pick-up
5:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Queer Umbrella Class
6:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Outdoor Chess Club
6:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Weaving
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Excel Academy Charter School Meeting
1:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Latin American Arts & Crafts!
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Anime Club
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Model Building Workshop
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
A PLAY IN A DAY
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
The "Any Book" Book Club
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Weaving
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Pumpkin Painting
2:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
An Afternoon of Tarot
2:30 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Beginner Readers Book Club (for Kids)
3:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
COVID -19 TESTING
12:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Congressional App Challenge
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Mysterious Mushrooms Clay Build
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers Workshop
3:30 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Top Secret Adventures Club
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Arts and Crafts for Kids
4:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Adult Maker Nights
5:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
PCL Board Meeting
6:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Knitting Club
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
The Chronicles of Yarnia
7:00 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Storytime in the Sunshine
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Cradles To Crayons (Infant/Toddler Playgroup)
10:00 am
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Me & U-kulele: Music Class with Ms. Karen
10:30 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Family Story Time & Chalk Art
11:30 am
Washington Park Library
»
«
Homeschool Story Time
1:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Autumn Marbling Magic Crafts!
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
Monster Reading Club (Grades 4-8)
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Evening Story Time
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Conversations Book Club
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Storytime in the Sunshine
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten! (Ages 3-5 - Outdoors)
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Sankofa World Market
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
STEM Wednesdays!
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
STEAM Activity w/Mr. Kevin
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Debate Club
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Story Coders (Grades 5-8)
4:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Pre-K Story Time
10:00 am
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
Me & U-Kulele: Music Class for Kids
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Cradle to Crayons (Baby-Age 3 - Outdoors)
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Arts & Crafts
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library
»
«
PVD Young Makers: Pitching Skills w/YEP!
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Autumn Marbling Magic Crafts!
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library
»
«
National Apple Day
4:00 pm
South Providence Library
»
«
Kids Science Lab!
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Poetry Thursdays
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Friends Book Group
4:15 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»
«
Queer Umbrella Class
6:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
The Three Bs of Music Lecture Series
6:15 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Outdoor Chess Club
6:30 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Weaving
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Anime Club
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library
»
«
Model Building Workshop
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Weaving
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library
»
«
Beginner Readers Book Club (for Kids)
3:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library
»