Catalog/Articles PCL Website

Calendar of Events

***Many of our programs are virtual on YouTube, Zoom, Facebook or Google Meet. Please click the event link for details.***


RI Statewide Calendar for Virtual Programming

Switch to List View

Sunday, November 21, 2021

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
«
ESL: Intermediate
10:00 am
PCL Online
»
 
 
 
 
 
 
«
Teen MANGA/GRAPHIC NOVELS Book Boxes Pick Up
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Indoor Book Sale - Preview/Dealers' Day
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Wanskuck Creative Writing Club
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Congressional App Challenge
3:30 pm
Olneyville Library (401) 421-4084
»
«
Leaf Design and Tree I.D
3:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Arts and Crafts for Kids
4:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
PVD Adult Maker Nights
5:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Virtual Writing Sprints
6:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Knitting Club
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
The Chronicles of Yarnia
7:00 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Storytime in the Snow
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
ESL:Advanced
10:00 am
PCL Online
»
«
Wanskuck Weekly Storytime
10:15 am
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Me & U-kulele: Music Class with Ms. Karen
10:30 am
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Family Story Time & Chalk Art
11:30 am
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Homeschool Story Time
1:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Indoor Book Sale - FRIENDS Preview Day
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
PVD Young Makers: Intro to Filmmaking w/ Nate G.
2:00 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Girls RULE
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
ESL: Intermediate
4:00 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Scrabble Nights (Adults)
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Bilingual Story Time
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten! (Ages 3-5)
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Indoor Book Sale - Open to the Public
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Storytime in the Snow
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Wednesday Morning Book Club: SPOOKY EDITION
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
STEM Wednesdays!
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
Arts and Anime
3:00 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
STEAM Activity w/Mr. Kevin
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
ESL: Intermediate/Advanced
5:30 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Me & U-Kulele: Music Class for Kids
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Pre-K Story Time
10:00 am
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
Rhode Island PBS Program
10:00 am
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Cradle to Crayons (Baby-Age 3)
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Online Story Time with Mr. Garrett
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Arts & Crafts
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
ESL: Beginner
5:30 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Queer Umbrella Class
6:00 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Postcards
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Wanskuck Chess Club
3:00 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Anime Club
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Model Building Workshop
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library (401) 272-4140
»
«
Nonviolence Training
10:00 am
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
PLEE MLLL Meeting
10:30 am
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Postcards
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Neighborhood Comics Fest
2:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Liberation Forum: Trans Liberation and the Reconciliation Bill
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
Washington Park CLOSED
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
ESL: Intermediate
9:00 am
PCL Online
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Wanskuck Creative Writing Club
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Cool Craft Creations with Artist Cathren Housley
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Virtual Writing Sprints
6:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Knitting Club
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
The Chronicles of Yarnia
7:00 pm
Fox Point Library (401) 331-0390
»
«
ESL:Advanced
9:00 am
PCL Online
»
«
Storytime in the Snow
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Wanskuck Weekly Storytime
10:15 am
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Homeschool Story Time
1:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
ESL: Intermediate
3:00 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Girls RULE
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
PVD Young Makers
3:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
PLEE Meeting
6:00 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Evening Story Time
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Cookie Decorating
6:30 pm
Fox Point Library (401) 331-0390
»
«
Storytime in the Snow
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten! (Ages 3-5)
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
STEM Wednesdays!
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
Arts and Anime
3:00 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
FREE COVID TESTING
4:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
ESL: Intermediate/Advanced
4:30 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Online Story Time with Mr. Garrett
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
ESL: Beginner
4:30 pm
PCL Online
»
«
The 3 Bs of Music: Back to Bach presented by Barry Wiesenfeld
6:00 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Postcards
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Wanskuck Chess Club
3:00 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Model Building Workshop
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library (401) 272-4140
»
«
Anime Club
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
The Beloved Community
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Postcards
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Beginner Readers Book Club (for Kids)
3:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
ESL: Intermediate
9:00 am
PCL Online
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Ugly Art Contest Registration!
2:15 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Wanskuck Creative Writing Club
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Cool Craft Creations with Artist Cathren Housley
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Top Secret Adventures Club
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
MARVEL MOVIE MONDAY- Black Widow
5:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
PVD Adult Maker Nights
5:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Martial Arts for Kids
5:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Teen Makers: Wobble Bots
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
PCL Board Meeting
6:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Virtual Writing Sprints
6:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
The Chronicles of Yarnia
6:00 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Knitting Club
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
ESL:Advanced
9:00 am
PCL Online
»
«
Storytime in the Snow
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Wanskuck Weekly Storytime
10:15 am
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Me & U-kulele: Music Class with Ms. Karen
10:30 am
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Family Story Time & Chalk Art
11:30 am
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Job Interview
12:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
Homeschool Story Time
1:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Ugly Art Contest Registration!
2:15 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
ESL: Intermediate
3:00 pm
PCL Online
»
«
PVD Young Makers: Open Media Day + Digital Media Exploration
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
PVD Young Makers
3:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Girls RULE
3:30 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Southside Land Trust This is not a public meeting
4:00 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Olneyville Library Movie Night: Marvel's Black Widow
5:00 pm
Olneyville Library (401) 421-4084
»
«
X Marks the Spot: A Creative Writing & Comics Workshop
6:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Conversations Book Club
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Bilingual Story Time
6:30 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Ready for Kindergarten! (Ages 3-5)
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Storytime in the Snow
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Providence Talks
10:30 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
STEM Wednesdays!
2:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
Ugly Art Contest Registration!
2:15 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Arts and Anime
3:00 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
STEAM Activity w/Mr. Kevin
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Cookie Decorating
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Open Studio
4:00 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Southside Land Trust This is not a public meeting
4:00 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
FREE COVID TESTING
4:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
ESL: Intermediate/Advanced
4:30 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Me & U-Kulele: Music Class for Kids
10:00 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Pre-K Story Time
10:00 am
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
Cradle to Crayons (Baby-Age 3)
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Online Story Time with Mr. Garrett
10:30 am
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Providence Talks
12:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
PVD Young Makers Grab & Go
2:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Ugly Art Contest Registration!
2:15 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Arts & Crafts
3:00 pm
Knight Memorial Library (401) 467-2625
»
«
PVD Young Makers
3:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Homework Help
3:30 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
PVD Young Makers: Intro to Filmmaking w/ Nate G.
3:30 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Southside Land Trust This is not a public meeting
4:00 pm
South Providence Library (401) 467-2619
»
«
Kids Science Lab!
4:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Friends Book Group
4:15 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
ESL: Beginner
4:30 pm
PCL Online
»
«
Queer Umbrella Class
6:00 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Postcards
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Ugly Art Contest Registration!
2:15 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Wanskuck Chess Club
3:00 pm
Wanskuck Library (401) 274-4145
»
«
Model Building Workshop
4:00 pm
Smith Hill Library (401) 272-4140
»
«
A PLAY IN A DAY
4:00 pm
Washington Park Library (401) 781-3136
»
«
Strange Sound Park (FULL)
10:00 am
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Collaborative Community Art - Postcards
1:00 pm
Rochambeau Library (401) 272-3780
»
«
Cookie Decorating
2:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»
«
Beginner Readers Book Club (for Kids)
3:00 pm
Mt. Pleasant Library (401) 272-0106
»